星空无限传媒app

Faculty Awards

Academic Affairs seeks nominations for the following academic awards for the upcoming year:

  • The Mines Teaching Award (Teaching Faculty)
  • The Mines Teaching Award (Tenured or Tenure-Track faculty)
  • The Board of Trustees’ Outstanding Faculty Award
  • The Alfred E. Jenni Teaching Fellowship
  • Faculty Excellence Award
  • W.M. Keck Mentorship Awards
  • Excellence in Research Awards (Junior and Senior Faculty)

Anyone may nominate a faculty member. To do so, please refer to each award document in (Section 8.2 through 8.8) for content and page limits for the individual nominations.

Nomination packets are generally due to Academic Affairs by mid-December.

FACULTY AWARD WINNERS

YearAwardRecipientDepartment
2022-23Jenni Fellowship (23-24)Mike NicholasAMS
2022-23Faculty ExcellenceKip FindleyMME
2022-23Mines Teaching T/TTShubham Vyas CH
2022-23Mines Teaching TFJeff PaoneCS
2022-23Mines Teaching TFAlexandra WayllaceCEE
2022-23Senior Research ExcellenceAmy ClarkeMME
2022-23Junior Research ExcellenceMatthew SiegfriedGP
2022-23Mentorship Award (UG Students)Annette PilkingtonDI&E
2022-23Mentorship Award (Grad Students)Alexandra NewmanME
2022-23Mentorship Award (Faculty/Staff)Stephen EndersMN
2022-23BOT AwardRoelof SniederAA
2021-22Jenni Fellowship (22-23)Justin ShafferCBE
2021-22Faculty ExcellenceTom WilliamsCS
2021-22Mines Teaching - T/TTReza HedayatCEE
2021-22Mines Teaching - TFChris CoulstonEE
2021-22Mines Teaching - TFChris Painter-WakefieldCS
2021-22Senior Research ExcellenceTzahi CathCEE
2021-22Junior Research ExcellenceHao ZhangCS
2021-22Mentorship Award (UG Students)Tom WilliamsCS
2021-22Mentorship Award (Grad Students)Allyce HoranWriting Center
2021-22Mentorship Award (Faculty/Staff)Angus RockettMME
2021-22BOT AwardGerald BourneMME
2020-21Jenni Fellowship (21-22)Paula FarcaHASS
2020-21Faculty ExcellenceKarin LeidermanAMS
2020-21Mines Teaching - T/TTBruce TrudgillGE
2020-21Mines Teaching - TFRachel MorrishCBE
2020-21Senior Research ExcellenceRobert BraunME
2020-21Junior Research ExcellenceMohsen Asle ZaeemME
2020-21Mentorship Award (UG Students)Gerald BourneMME
2020-21Mentorship Award (Grad Students)Stephen PankavichAMS
2020-21Mentorship Award (Faculty/Staff)Deb CarneyAMS
2020-21Mentorship Award (Faculty/Staff)Michael MikuckiAMS
2020-21Mentorship Award (Faculty/Staff)Mike NicholasAMS
2020-21BOT AwardNone
2019-20Jenni Fellowship (20-21)Mirna MattjikEDS
2019-20Faculty ExcellenceMelissa KrebsCBE
2019-20Mines Teaching - T/TTKevin CashCBE
2019-20Mines Teaching - TFAlex FlournoyPH
2019-20Senior Research ExcellenceYu-Shu WuPE
2019-20Junior Research ExcellenceNanette BoyleCBE
2019-20Junior Research ExcellenceKarin LeidermanAMS
2019-20Mentorship Award
(UG Students)
Colin TerryStudent Life
2019-20Mentorship Award (Grad Students)Karin LeidermanAMS
2019-20Mentorship Award (Grad Student)Cecilia Diniz BehnAMS
2019-20Mentorship Award (Faculty/Staff)Kim WilliamsCH
2019-20BOT AwardC. Josh RameyCBE
2018-19Jenni Fellowship (19-20)None
2018-19Faculty ExcellenceCorinne PackardMME
2018-19Mines Teaching - T/TTBill NavidiAMS
2018-19Mines Teaching - TFDeb CarneyAMS
2018-19Senior Research ExcellenceLincoln CarrPH
2018-19Junior Research ExcellenceVladan StevanovicMME
2018-19Junior Research ExcellenceJonathan SharpCEE
2018-19Mentorship Award (UG Student)Kristine CallanPH
2018-19Mentorship Award (Grad Student)Kathryn JohnsonEE
2018-19Mentorship Award (Grad Student)Diane WittersGP
2018-19Mentorship Award (Faculty)Kamini SinghaGE
2018-19BOT AwardTracy GardnerCBE
2017-18Jenni Fellowship (18-19)Tracy GardnerCBE
2017-18Faculty ExcellenceGeoff BrenneckaMME
2017-18Mines Teaching - T/TTCecilia Diniz-BehnAMS
2017-18Mines Teaching - TFGus GreivelAMS
2017-18Senior Research ExcellenceAndrew HerringCBE
2017-18Junior Research ExcellenceAlexis SitchlerGE
2017-18Junior Research ExcellenceChristopher HigginsCEE
2017-18Mentorship AwardAndr茅s GuerraCEE
2017-18Mentorship AwardTerry LoweMME
2017-18Mentorship AwardDeb Lasich
2017-18BOT AwardJeff SquierPH
2016-17Jenni Fellowship (17-18)None
2016-17Dean's ExcellenceKamini SinghaGE
2016-17Mines Teaching - T/TTStephen PankavichAMS
2016-17Mines Teaching - TFKristine CallanPH
2016-17Senior Research ExcellenceReed Maxwell GE
2016-17Junior Research ExcellentAaron StebnerME
2016-17BOT AwardRebecca Swanson AMS
2015-16Jenni Fellowship (16-17)Kip FindleyMME
2015-16Jenni Fellowship (16-17)John PersichettiCBE
2015-16Dean's ExcellenceCarolyn KohCBE
2015-16Alumni Teaching - T/TTAmanda HeringAMS
2015-16Alumni Teaching - TFCyndi RaderCS
2015-16Senior Research ExcellenceBob KeeME
2015-16Junior Research ExcellenceEric TobererPH
2015-16BOT AwardNone
2014-15Jenni Fellowship (15-16)Junko Munakata-MarrCEE
2014-15Dean's ExcellenceLincoln CarrPH
2014-15Alumni Teaching - T/TTMatt LiberatoreCBE
2014-15Alumni Teaching - TFPatrick KohlPH
2014-15Senior Research ExcellenceTracy Camp CS
2014-15Junior Research ExcellenceRyan O'HayreMME
2014-15BOT AwardTony LeftonHASS
2013-14Jenni Fellowship (14-15)None
2013-14Dean's ExcellencePaul MartinAMS
2013-14Alumni Teaching - T/TTJohn HumphreyGE
2013-14Alumni Teaching - TFSandra Woodson HASS
2013-14Senior Research ExcellenceJohn Speer MME
2013-14Junior Research ExcellenceMichael WakinCS
2013-14Partner in Philanthropy AwardSteven SonnenbergGE
2013-14BOT AwardNone
2012-13Jenni Fellowship (13-14)None
2012-13Dean's Excellence AwardColin WoldenCBE
2012-13Alumni Teaching - T/TTDan KnaussCH
2012-13Alumni Teaching - TFScott StrongAMS
2012-13Senior Research ExcellenceReuben CollinsPH
2012-13Junior Research ExcellenceCristian CiobanuME
2012-13BOT AwardNone
2011-12Jenni Fellowship (12-13)Gus GreivelAMS
2011-12Dean's ExcellenceIvar ReimanisMME
2011-12Alumni Teaching - T/TTRyan O'HayreMME
2011-12Alumni Teaching - TFTerry BridgemanAMS
2011-12BOT AwardCarl MitchamHASS
2010-11Jenni Fellowship (11-12)Matt LiberatoreCBE
2010-11Dean's ExcellenceDouglas Way CBE
2010-11Alumni Teaching - T/TTRonald MillerCBE
2010-11Alumni Teaching - TFVince KuoPH
2010-11BOT AwardCandace SulzbachCEE
2009-10Jenni Fellowship (10-11)Jon LeydensHASS
2009-10Dean's ExcellenceUwe GriefePH
2009-10Alumni Teaching - T/TTPatrick McCarthyCH
2009-10Alumni Teaching - TFTracy GardnerCBE
2009-10BOT AwardNone
2008-09Jenni Fellowship (09-10)None
2008-09Dean's ExcellenceDendy SloanCBE
2008-09Alumni Teaching - T/TTJames McNeilPH
2008-09Alumni Teaching - TFRavel AmmermanEB
2008-09BOT AwardNone
2007-08Jenni Fellowship (08-09)Cathy SkokanHASS
2007-08Dean's ExcellenceAnthony DeanCBE
2007-08Alumni Teaching - T/TTNeal SullivanME
2007-08Alumni Teaching - TFNone
2007-08BOT AwardThomas FurtakPH
2006-07Jenni Fellowship (07-08)None
2006-07Dean's ExcellenceDavid MarrCBE
2006-07Alumni TeachingMark LuskPH
2006-07BOT AwardTracy CampCS
2005-06Jenni Fellowship (06-07)None
2005-06Dean's ExcellenceJeff SquierPH
2005-06Alumni TeachingRic WendlandtGE
2005-06BOT AwardDavid MatlockMME
2004-05Jenni Fellowship (05-06)Paul SantiGE
2004-05Dean's ExcellenceJohn SpeerME
2004-05Alumni Teaching - T/TTTodd RuskellPH
2004-05Alumni Teaching - TFSam RombergerGE
2004-05BOT AwardNone
2003-04Jenni Fellowship (04-05)Barb MoskalEE
2003-04Dean's ExcellenceBob KeeME
2003-04Alumni TeachingOgur OzbayMN
2002-03Dean's ExcellenceKent VoorheesCH
2002-03Alumni TeachingBarb MoskalEE
2001-02Dean's ExcellenceEd CecilHASS
2001-02Alumni TeachingEileen PoeterGE
2000-01Dean's ExcellenceDavid MatlockME
2000-01Alumni TeachingHugh KingCBE
2000-01BOT AwardBob BaldwinCBE
1999-00Dean's ExcellenceReuben CollinsPH
1999-00Alumni TeachingBarbara BathAMS
1999-00BOT AwardNigel MiddletonEE